Lamar Broadcasting, Inc.
WJEC 106.5 The Ride
WVSA 100.7 The Voice
WLDX Big Cat 97.1

Currently in Vernon

WVSA Sports

Area High School Football Standings

Standings current ALL regular sseason games
Area teams in bold. - where records are tied, positions reflect head-to-head results, if applicable
x - clinched current poisition z - clinched 1st round home game e - eliminated from playoff contention
Class 1A - Region 6 (AL)
Region Overall
1 z Pickens Co. 7-0 8-2
2 z South Lamar 6-1 9-1
3 x Berry 5-2 6-4
4 x Hubbertville 3-4 6-4
5 e Marion Co. 3-4 5-5
6 e Lynn 3-4 5-5
7 e Brilliant 1-6 3-7
8 e Meek 0-7 0-10
Class 2A - Region 5 (AL)
Region Overall
1 z Aliceville 6-0 8-2
2 z Sulligent 5-1 8-2
3 x Southeastern 3-3 5-5
4 x Cold Springs 3-3 5-5
5 e Tarrant 3-3 3-6
6 e Winston Co. 1-5 3-7
7 e Sumiton Chr. 0-6 1-9
Class 3A - Region 4 (AL)
Region Overall
1 z Gordo 7-0 10-0
2 z Winfield 6-1 7-3
3 x Oakman 5-2 6-4
4 x Carbon Hill 3-4 4-6
5 e Greene Co. 3-4 4-6
6 e Holt 2-5 3-7
7 e Lamar Co. 1-6 1-9
8 e Hale Co. 1-6 1-9
Class 4A - Region 5 (AL)
Region Overall
1 z Northside 6-0 9-1
2 z Fayette Co. 5-1 8-2
3 x Good Hope 4-2 8-2
4 x Cordova 3-3 5-5
5 e Haleyville 2-4 3-7
6 e Oak Grove 1-5 1-9
7 e Curry 0-6 0-10
Class 5A - Region 7 (AL)
Region Overall
1 z Jasper 7-0 10-0
2 z Hamilton 5-2 8-2
3 x Russellville 5-2 8-2
4 x Corner 4-3 7-3
5 e West Point 3-4 4-6
6 e Lawrence Co. 2-5 4-6
7 e Hayden 2-5 3-7
8 e Dora 0-7 2-8
Class 1A - District 2 (MS)
District Overall
1 z Nanih Waiya 8-0 10-2
2 z Noxapater 7-1 10-2
3 x Tupelo Chr. 5-3 8-3
4 x West Lowndes 5-3 8-3
5 e Smithville 5-3 8-3
6 e French Camp 3-5 3-8
7 e Okolona 2-6 3-8
8 e Hamilton 1-7 2-9
9 e Vardaman 0-8 0-11
Class 3A - District 1 (MS)
District Overall
1 z Booneville 4-1 8-2
2 z Amory 4-1 8-3
3 x Kossuth 4-1 6-4
4 x Nettleton 2-3 6-5
5 e Belmont 1-4 2-9
6 e Alcorn Central 0-5 3-8
Class 3A - District 4 (MS)
District Overall
1 z Choctaw Co. 4-0 8-3
2 z Noxubee Co. 3-1 6-5
3 x Houston 2-2 7-3
4 x Hatley 1-3 4-7
5 e Aberdeen 0-3 1-8
Class 4A - District 2 (MS)
District Overall
1 z Itawamba 5-0 11-0
2 z Pontotoc 4-1 5-5
3 x Shannon 3-2 5-6
4 x Caledonia 2-3 5-5
5 e Mooreville 1-4 5-6
5 e So. Pontotoc 0-5 1-10
Class 5A - District 1 (MS)
District Overall
1 z West Point 7-0 11-1
2 z Lake Cormorant 5-2 7-4
3 x Lafayette 5-2 8-3
4 x Grenada 4-3 7-4
5 e Center Hill 3-4 6-6
6 e Columbus 3-4 4-7
7 e New Hope 1-6 3-9
8 e Saltillo 0-7 1-11
Class 2A - District 2 (MS-Private)
District Overall
1 z Columbus Chr. 3-0 8-2
2 x Kemper Ac. 2-1 2-7
3 x Hebron Ac. 1-2 4-5
4 e Ben's Ford (LA) 0-3 1-7
Class 5A - District 1 (MS-Private)
District Overall
1 z Heritage Ac. 5-0 10-0
2 x Pillow Ac. 4-1 8-2
3 x Starkville Ac. 3-2 6-3
4 x Magnolia Hts. 2-3 6-3
5 e Washington Ac. 1-4 2-8
6 e Bayou Ac. 0-5 1-9