Lamar Broadcasting, Inc.
WJEC 106.5 The Ride
WVSA 100.7 The Voice
WLDX Big Cat 97.1

Currently in Vernon

WVSA Sports

Area High School Football Schedules

Standings current through games on:  October 11, 2019
Area teams in bold. - where records are tied, positions reflect head-to-head results, if applicable
x - clinched playoff position z - clinched 1st round home game e - eliminated from playoff contention
Class 1A - Region 6 (AL)
Region Overall
1 x Pickens Co. 5-0 6-1
2 x South Lamar 4-1 6-1
3 Berry 4-1 5-3
4 Hubbertville 2-3 4-3
4 Marion Co. 2-3 4-4
4 Lynn 2-3 3-4
7 e Brilliant 1-4 3-4
8 e Meek 0-5 0-8
Class 2A - Region 5 (AL)
Region Overall
1 z Aliceville 5-0 6-1
2 x Sulligent 4-1 7-1
3 Cold Springs 3-1 4-3
4 Tarrant 2-2 2-4
5 Southeastern 1-3 2-5
6 e Winston Co. 0-4 2-5
6 e Sumiton Chr. 0-4 1-6
Class 3A - Region 4 (AL)
Region Overall
1 x Gordo 5-0 7-0
2 x Winfield 4-1 5-3
3   Greene Co. 3-2 4-3
3   Oakman 3-2 4-3
5   Carbon Hill 2-3 2-5
6 e Holt 1-4 2-5
6 e Lamar Co. 1-4 1-6
6 e Hale Co. 1-4 1-6
Class 4A - Region 5 (AL)
Region Overall
1 z Northside 5-0 7-1
2   Fayette Co. 3-1 5-2
2   Good Hope 3-1 6-1
4   Haleyville 2-2 3-4
5   Cordova 1-3 2-5
6 e Oak Grove 1-4 1-7
7 e Curry 0-4 0-7
Class 5A - Region 7 (AL)
Region Overall
1 x Jasper 5-0 7-0
2   Hamilton 4-1 6-1
3   Russellville 4-1 6-1
4   Lawrence Co. 2-3 3-4
4   Corner 2-3 3-4
4   West Point 2-3 3-4
7 e Hayden 1-4 2-6
8 e Dora 0-5 2-5
Class 1A - District 2 (MS)
District Overall
1   Nanih Waiya 4-0 6-2
2   West Lowndes 4-1 7-1
2   Noxapater 4-1 6-2
4   Smithville 2-2 5-1
4   Tupelo Chr. 2-2 5-2
4   Okolona 2-2 3-4
7   Hamilton 1-4 2-6
7   French Camp 1-4 2-6
9   Vardaman 0-4 0-7
Class 3A - District 1 (MS)
District Overall
1   Booneville 2-0 6-1
1   Amory 2-0 6-2
3   Nettleton 1-1 5-3
3   Kossuth 1-1 3-4
5   Alcorn Central 0-2 3-5
5   Belmont 0-2 1-7
Class 3A - District 4 (MS)
District Overall
1   Choctaw Co. 2-0 5-3
2   Hatley 1-0 4-4
2   Noxubee Co. 1-0 4-4
4   Houston 0-2 5-3
4   Aberdeen 0-2 1-7
Class 4A - District 2 (MS)
District Overall
1   Itawamba 2-0 8-0
1   Pontotoc 2-0 3-4
3   Shannon 1-1 3-5
4   Caledonia 1-1 4-3
5   Mooreville 0-2 4-4
4   So. Pontotoc 0-2 1-7
Class 5A - District 1 (MS)
District Overall
1   West Point 3-0 7-1
2   Grenada 2-1 5-2
2   Lafayette 2-1 5-2
2   Lake Cormorant 2-1 4-3
5   Center Hill 1-2 4-4
5   Columbus 1-2 2-5
5   New Hope 1-2 3-5
8   Saltillo 0-3 1-7
Class 2A - District 2 (MS-Private)
District Overall
1   Columbus Chr. 2-0 6-2
2   Kemper Ac. 1-1 3-5
3   Hebron Ac. 1-1 2-6
4   Ben's Ford (LA) 0-2 1-6
Class 5A - District 1 (MS-Private)
District Overall
1   Heritage Ac. 3-0 8-0
2   Starkville Ac. 3-1 6-2
3   Pillow Ac. 2-1 6-2
4   Magnolia Hts. 2-2 6-2
5   Washington Ac. 1-3 2-6
6   Bayou Ac. 0-4 1-7
AD
AD
AD
AD